Cost of Living in Japan

Safe, orderly, and fascinating; rural areas are giving away houses (Akiya) while cities offer efficiency and convenience.

Explore the Wise account

£1,051

Average cost per month

1

Distribution of Expenses

Property
39%
Groceries
29%
Eating Out
8%
Transportation
5%
Utilities
13%
Leisure
6%
Property
39%
Groceries
29%
Eating Out
8%
Transportation
5%
Utilities
13%
Leisure
6%

Tea ceremonies & anime

Mountainous islands & cherry blossom

High tech; safe & polite society

Cost of living breakdown for Japan

You can expect to spend around £1,051 per month for 1 person as of 2026, on common living costs such as housing, food, and transport.

Housing

£320Average rent per month
£4,428Price per m² (city centre)
£2,205Price per m² (outside centre)
Housing

Standard of Living

Cost of living index35
Quality of life index86
Safety index84
Standard of Living

Food & Drink

Japan average costs for food and drink.

£242Weekly groceries/person
£67Dining out average cost/person
£2Regular coffee
Food & Drink

Salary & Services

Japan average salaries and services.

£1,442Average Monthly Net Salary
£40Transport
Healthcare79
Salary & Services

Average living costs in Japan

ItemAverage pricePrice range
1 Bedroom Apartment in City CentreRent Per Month£400.81£257.18 - £935.20
1 Bedroom Apartment Outside of CentreRent Per Month£272.36£187.04 - £490.40
3 Bedroom Apartment in City CentreRent Per Month£933.24£467.60 - £2,104.20
3 Bedroom Apartment Outside of CentreRent Per Month£536.94£327.32 - £1,075.48

The account that moves with you

Cities in Japan

Not sure about the weather in Japan?

Put it to the test. Play our relocation game to see which city works for you.

Match with your ideal city

Use our life filters to find the perfect city for you.

Relocation made simple

Whatever you're relocating for, the Wise account is made to support you.

App Store

4.8★ on App Store 152k reviews

Google Play

4.8★ on Google Play 1.3m reviews

Our smart app makes relocation easy

Frequently asked questions

The cost of living in Japan depends on your lifestyle and location. On average, a single person needs £732 per month without rent, while a family of four requires £2,424. Renting a 1-bedroom apartment in the city centre costs an additional £401 on average.

Public transport prices vary, but generally, a one-way ticket for local transport in Japan costs £1. If you are commuting regularly, a monthly pass is typically priced at £40.