Cost of Living in India

Vibrant, diverse subcontinent; offers an incredibly low cost of living, though infrastructure and pollution vary by city.

Explore the Wise account

£291

Average cost per month

1

Distribution of Expenses

Property
37%
Groceries
32%
Eating Out
11%
Transportation
2%
Utilities
11%
Leisure
7%
Property
37%
Groceries
32%
Eating Out
11%
Transportation
2%
Utilities
11%
Leisure
7%

Spiritual yoga & spicy cuisine

Himalayas to tropical backwaters

Massive growth; diverse economy

Cost of living breakdown for India

You can expect to spend around £291 per month for 1 person as of 2026, on common living costs such as housing, food, and transport.

Housing

£85Average rent per month
£916Price per m² (city centre)
£467Price per m² (outside centre)
Housing

Standard of Living

Cost of living index13
Quality of life index56
Safety index62
Standard of Living

Food & Drink

India average costs for food and drink.

£73Weekly groceries/person
£26Dining out average cost/person
£1Regular coffee
Food & Drink

Salary & Services

India average salaries and services.

£317Average Monthly Net Salary
£6Transport
Healthcare65
Salary & Services

Average living costs in India

ItemAverage pricePrice range
1 Bedroom Apartment in City CentreRent Per Month£108.59£54.34 - £484.50
1 Bedroom Apartment Outside of CentreRent Per Month£68.05£38.82 - £370.96
3 Bedroom Apartment in City CentreRent Per Month£251.88£124.21 - £1,521.30
3 Bedroom Apartment Outside of CentreRent Per Month£160.79£80.53 - £640.47

The account that moves with you

Cities in India

Not sure about the weather in India?

Put it to the test. Play our relocation game to see which city works for you.

Match with your ideal city

Use our life filters to find the perfect city for you.

Relocation made simple

Whatever you're relocating for, the Wise account is made to support you.

App Store

4.8★ on App Store 152k reviews

Google Play

4.8★ on Google Play 1.3m reviews

Our smart app makes relocation easy

Frequently asked questions

The cost of living in India depends on your lifestyle and location. On average, a single person needs £207 per month without rent, while a family of four requires £744. Renting a 1-bedroom apartment in the city centre costs an additional £109 on average.

Public transport prices vary, but generally, a one-way ticket for local transport in India costs £0.19. If you are commuting regularly, a monthly pass is typically priced at £6.

The average monthly net salary (after tax) in India is currently £317.

Dining costs depend on your choices. A meal at an inexpensive restaurant in India costs approximately £2, while a three-course meal for two people at a mid-range restaurant costs around £9.